LOS ANGELES, Nov. 27, 2012 /PRNewswire/ -- Film Independent,
the nonprofit arts organization that produces the Film Independent
Spirit Awards, the Los Angeles
Film Festival and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series,
announced nominations for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards
this morning. Film Independent co-presidents Sean Mc Manus and Josh
Welsh presided over the press conference held at the
W Hollywood, with actors
Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana, and Common presenting the
nominations. Nominees for Best Feature include Beasts of
the Southern Wild, Bernie, Keep the Lights On, Moonrise
Kingdom, and Silver Linings Playbook.
Starlet was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman
Award, which is bestowed upon one film's director, casting director
and ensemble cast.
"The nominations this year represent an astonishingly strong
group of artists both in front of and behind the camera," said Film
Independent Co-president Josh Welsh.
"At Film Independent, we nurture artist-driven filmmaking all year
long and I can't imagine a more fitting or worthy group of films to
celebrate here today."
Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony
will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in
Santa Monica, and the premiere
broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC. Winners of the Spirit
Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards
ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards
Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 12,
2013 at BOA Steakhouse in West
Hollywood.
The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from
299 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in
determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and
provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular
attention paid to total production cost & individual
compensation), and percentage of financing from independent
sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is comprised of
writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, actors, critics,
casting directors, festival programmers, and other working film
professionals.
As the first event to exclusively honor independent film, the
Film Independent Spirit Awards has made a name for itself as the
premier awards show for the independent film community. Artists who
have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards
include Joel & Ethan Coen,
Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley
Judd, Robert Rodriguez,
David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron
Eckhart, Neil LaBute,
Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze,
Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc
Forster, Todd Field,
Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy
Adams, Lena Dunham and many
more.
The Spirit Awards is also the primary fundraiser for Film
Independent's year-round programs. To inquire about tables at
the Spirit Awards please contact 310.432.1253.
The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier
Sponsors Piaget and Jameson® Irish Whiskey and
Lincoln and Principal Sponsor
Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR
Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film
Independent.
For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and
publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please
visit SpiritAwards.com.
ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Now in its
28th year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an
annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an
economy of means by filmmakers who embody independence and
originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of
American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent
films of the year to a wider audience.
Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best
First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best
Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award
(given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best
Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best
International Film, Best Documentary, and the Robert Altman
Award. The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers
Award, Someone to Watch Award, Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction
Award and Jameson FIND Your Audience Award.
ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT
Film Independent is a
non-profit arts organization that champions independent film and
supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation,
and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make
their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to
diversify the film industry. Film Independent's Board of Directors,
filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive
community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender,
race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can
become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry
professional, or a film lover.
Film Independent produces the Spirit Awards, the annual celebration
honoring artist-driven films and recognizing the finest
achievements of American independent filmmakers. Film
Independent also produces the Los
Angeles Film Festival, showcasing the best of American and
international cinema and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series,
a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic
experiences for the Los Angeles
creative community and the general public.
With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent
provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving
creativity in the film industry. Film Independent's Artist
Development program offers free Labs for selected writers,
directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents
year-round networking opportunities. Project:Involve is Film
Independent's signature program dedicated to fostering the careers
of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally
underrepresented in the film industry.
For more information or to become a member, visit
FilmIndependent.org.
2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive
Producers are not awarded)
Beasts
of the Southern Wild
|
PRODUCERS:
Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
|
Bernie
|
PRODUCERS:
Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd
Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt
Williams
|
Keep
the Lights On
|
PRODUCERS:
Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
PRODUCERS:
Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
PRODUCERS:
Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
|
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes
Anderson
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
Julia
Loktev
|
The
Loneliest Planet
|
David O.
Russell
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
Ira
Sachs
|
Keep
the Lights On
|
Benh
Zeitlin
|
Beasts
of the Southern Wild
|
BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes
Anderson & Roman Coppola
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
Zoe
Kazan
|
Ruby
Sparks
|
Martin
McDonagh
|
Seven
Psychopaths
|
David O.
Russell
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
Ira
Sachs
|
Keep
the Lights On
|
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and
producer)
Fill
the Void
|
DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein
PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
|
Gimme
the Loot
|
DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford,
Jamund Washington
|
Safety
Not Guaranteed
|
DIRECTOR: Colin Trevorrow
PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff,
Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
|
Sound
of My Voice
|
DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij
PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley
Surpin
|
The
Perks of Being a Wallflower
|
DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky
PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich,
Russell Smith
|
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama
Burshtein
|
Fill
the Void
|
Derek
Connolly
|
Safety
Not Guaranteed
|
Christopher Ford
|
Robot
& Frank
|
Rashida
Jones & Will McCormack
|
Celeste
and Jesse Forever
|
Jonathan
Lisecki
|
Gayby
|
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD -
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer,
director, and producer. Executive Producers are not
awarded.
Breakfast with Curtis
|
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay
PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul
Garnes
|
Mosquita y Mari
|
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero
PRODUCER: Chad Burris
|
Starlet
|
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker
PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin
Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca
Silvestri
|
The
Color Wheel
|
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross
Perry
WRITER: Carlen Altman
|
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda
Cardellini
|
Return
|
Emayatzy
Corinealdi
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
Jennifer
Lawrence
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
Quvenzhané
Wallis
|
Beasts
of the Southern Wild
|
Mary
Elizabeth Winstead
|
Smashed
|
BEST MALE LEAD
Jack
Black
|
Bernie
|
Bradley
Cooper
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
John
Hawkes
|
The
Sessions
|
Thure
Lindhardt
|
Keep
the Lights On
|
Matthew
McConaughey
|
Killer
Joe
|
Wendell
Pierce
|
Four
|
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie
DeWitt
|
Your
Sister's Sister
|
Ann
Dowd
|
Compliance
|
Helen
Hunt
|
The
Sessions
|
Brit
Marling
|
Sound
of My Voice
|
Lorraine
Toussaint
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew
McConaughey
|
Magic
Mike
|
David
Oyelowo
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
Michael
Péna
|
End of
Watch
|
Sam
Rockwell
|
Seven
Psychopaths
|
Bruce
Willis
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni
Brook
|
Valley
of Saints
|
Lol
Crawley
|
Here
|
Ben
Richardson
|
Beasts
of the Southern Wild
|
Roman
Vasyanov
|
End of
Watch
|
Robert
Yeoman
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and
producer)
How to
Survive a Plague
|
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard
Gertler
|
Marina
Abramović: The Artist is Present
|
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff
Dupre
|
The
Central Park Five
|
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns,
David McMahon
|
The
Invisible War
|
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS:
Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
|
The
Waiting Room
|
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B.
Hirsch
|
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Amour
(France)
|
DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
|
Once
Upon A Time in Anatolia
(Turkey)
|
DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
|
Rust
And Bone
(France/Belgium)
|
DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
|
Sister
(Switzerland)
|
DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
|
War
Witch
(Democratic Republic of Congo)
|
DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen
|
16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The
16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging
producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the
creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality,
independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Nobody
Walks
|
PRODUCER:
Alicia Van Couvering
|
Prince
Avalanche
|
PRODUCER:
Derrick Tseng
|
Stones
in the Sun
|
PRODUCER:
Mynette Louie
|
19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The
19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented
filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate
recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Pincus
|
DIRECTOR:
David Fenster
|
Gimme
the Loot
|
DIRECTOR:
Adam Leon
|
Electrick Children
|
DIRECTOR:
Rebecca Thomas
|
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN
FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction
Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features
who has not yet received significant recognition. The award
includes a $25,000 unrestricted
grant.
Leviathan
|
DIRECTOR:
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
|
The
Waiting Room
|
DIRECTOR:
Peter Nicks
|
Only
the Young
|
DIRECTOR:
Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
|
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director,
casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Starlet
|
Director:
Sean Baker
|
|
Casting
Director: Julia Kim
|
|
Ensemble
Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella
Maeve, James Ransone
|
BY DISTRIBUTOR
DISTRIBUTOR
|
FILM
TITLE(S)
|
# OF
NOMINATIONS
|
Fox
Searchlight
|
Beasts
of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The
Sessions
|
9
|
Music Box
Films
|
Keep
the Lights On, Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present,
Starlet
|
7
|
IFC
Films
|
Gimme
the Loot, How to Survive a Plague, The Central Park Five, The
Loneliest Planet, Your Sister's Sister
|
6
|
Focus
Features
|
Moonrise Kingdom, Return
|
6
|
Sony
Pictures Classics
|
Amour,
Celeste and Jesse Forever, Fill the Void, Rust and Bone,
Smashed
|
6
|
The
Weinstein Company
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
5
|
AFFRM (or
Participant)
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
4
|
FilmDistrict
|
Safety
Not Guaranteed
|
2
|
Millenium
Entertainment
|
Bernie
|
2
|
International Film Circuit
|
The
Waiting Room
|
2
|
The Cinema
Guild
|
Leviathan, Once Upon A Time in
Anatolia
|
2
|
CBS
Films
|
Seven
Psychopaths
|
2
|
Magnolia
Pictures
|
Compliance, Nobody Walks
|
2
|
Open Road
Films
|
End of
Watch
|
2
|
Summit
Entertainment
|
The
Perks of Being a Wallflower
|
1
|
Docurama
Films/Cinedigm Entertainment
|
The
Invisible War
|
1
|
Oscilloscope Laboratories
|
Only
the Young
|
1
|
Artists
Public Domain
|
The
Color Wheel
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Mosquita y Mari
|
1
|
Warner
Brothers
|
Magic
Mike
|
1
|
Samuel
Goldwyn Films
|
Robot
& Frank
|
1
|
LD
Entertainment
|
Killer
Joe
|
1
|
Adopt
Films
|
Sister
|
1
|
The Film
Collaborative
|
Gayby
|
1
|
Strand
Releasing
|
Here
|
1
|
Phase 4
Films
|
Electrick Children
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Valley
of Saints
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Stones
in the Sun
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Prince
Avalanche
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Pincus
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Four
|
1
|
No
Distributor
|
Breakfast with Curtis
|
1
|
49 FILMS NOMINATED
TOTALS PER FILM
FILM
TITLE
|
# OF
NOMINATIONS
|
Silver
Linings Playbook
|
5
|
Moonrise Kingdom
|
5
|
Keep
the Lights On
|
4
|
Beasts
of the Southern Wild
|
4
|
Middle
of Nowhere
|
4
|
Starlet
|
2
|
Bernie
|
2
|
Safety
Not Guaranteed
|
2
|
Sound
of My Voice
|
2
|
Gimme
the Loot
|
2
|
The
Waiting Room
|
2
|
Fill
the Void
|
2
|
End of
Watch
|
2
|
Seven
Psychopaths
|
2
|
The
Perks of Being a Wallflower
|
1
|
Marina
Abramovic: The Artist is Present
|
1
|
The
Central Park Five
|
1
|
The
Invisible War
|
1
|
Celeste
and Jesse Forever
|
1
|
How to
Survive a Plague
|
1
|
Leviathan
|
1
|
Mosquita y Mari
|
1
|
Only
the Young
|
1
|
The
Color Wheel
|
1
|
The
Sessions
|
2
|
Amour
|
1
|
Robot
& Frank
|
1
|
Breakfast with Curtis
|
1
|
Four
|
1
|
Gayby
|
1
|
Here
|
1
|
Compliance
|
1
|
Killer
Joe
|
1
|
Magic
Mike
|
1
|
Nobody
Walks
|
1
|
Once
Upon A Time in Anatolia
|
1
|
Pincus
|
1
|
Prince
Avalanche
|
1
|
Return
|
1
|
Ruby
Sparks
|
1
|
Rust
and Bone
|
1
|
Sister
|
1
|
Smashed
|
1
|
Stones
in the Sun
|
1
|
The
Loneliest Planet
|
1
|
Electrick Children
|
1
|
Valley
of Saints
|
1
|
War
Witch
|
1
|
Your
Sister's Sister
|
1
|
SOURCE Film Independent