OTTAWA, July 1, 2015 /CNW/ - His Excellency the Right
Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 100 new
appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include
2 Companions (C.C.), 11 Officers (O.C.) and
87 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the
recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of
Canada.
Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a
ceremony to be held at a later date.
The Order of Canada, one of our
country's highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during
Canada's centennial year, to
recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and
service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than
6 000 people from all sectors of society have been
invested into the Order.
The list of recipients, with short citations and a backgrounder
on the Order of Canada are
attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System,
please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.
RECIPIENTS
COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
The Honourable Robert
Keith Rae, P.C., C.C., O.Ont.
This is a
promotion within the Order.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Janet Rossant,
C.C.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Sandra Black,
O.C., O.Ont
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Stephen Cook,
O.C., O.Ont.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Kenneth Denton
Craig, O.C.
|
Vancouver,
B.C.
|
Daniel J.
Drucker, O.C.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Mary
Gospodarowicz Evans, O.C.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Paul D. N.
Hébert, O.C.
|
Puslinch,
Ont.
|
The Honourable Allen
Linden, O.C.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Linda F.
Nazar, O.C.
|
Waterloo,
Ont.
|
The Honourable Louise
Otis, O.C., O.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
James Thomas
Rutka, O.C., O.Ont.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Stephen Toope,
O.C.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Ida Albo,
C.M.
|
Winnipeg,
Man.
|
Aubie Angel,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Kenneth MacClure
Baird, C.M.
|
Ottawa,
Ont.
|
Pierre
Bergeron, C.M.
|
Gatineau,
Que.
|
Daniel
Bertolino, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
William A.
Black, C.M.
|
Halifax,
N.S.
|
Nathalie
Bondil, C.M., C.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Josiane
Boulad-Ayoub, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Beverley Boys,
C.M.
|
Surrey,
B.C.
|
Blake Brooker,
C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
Bruce D.
Campbell, C.M.
|
Winnipeg,
Man.
|
Pat Capponi,
C.M., O.Ont.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Serge
Chapleau, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Martin
Chernin, C.M.
|
Sydney,
N.S.
|
Wayne Suk Wing
Chiu, C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
John V. Cross,
C.M., S.O.M.
|
Saskatoon,
Sask.
|
Jagannath Prasad
Das, C.M.
|
Edmonton,
Alta.
|
Lisa de Wilde,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
James F.
Dinning, C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
Madeleine Dion
Stout, C.M.
|
Delta,
B.C.
|
Elaine Dobbin,
C.M.
|
Portugal Cove–St.
Philip's, N.L.
|
The Honourable Joyce
Fairbairn, C.M.
|
Lethbridge,
Alta.
|
Michèle
Fortin, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Margaret
Fountain, C.M.
|
Halifax,
N.S.
|
Douglas Edgar
Fregin, C.M.
|
Waterloo,
Ont.
|
Linda
Gaboriau, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
David Roy
Gillespie, C.M.
|
Chilliwack,
B.C.
|
Graham Greene,
C.M.
|
Stratford,
Ont.
|
Yolande Grisé,
C.M.
|
Québec, Que. and
Vancouver, B.C.
|
Kathryn Jane
Nightingale Hannah, C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
Carolyn
Hansson, C.M.
|
Waterloo,
Ont.
|
Stewart
Harris, C.M.
|
London,
Ont.
|
Bill
Henderson, C.M.
|
Salt Spring Island,
B.C.
|
Lawrence Hill,
C.M.
|
Hamilton,
Ont.
|
Paul James
Hill, C.M.
|
Regina,
Sask.
|
Leah Hollins,
C.M.
|
Victoria,
B.C.
|
Mel
Hoppenheim, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Russ Howard,
C.M., O.N.L.
|
Moncton,
N.B.
|
Sandra Irving,
C.M.
|
Saint John,
N.B.
|
Jacques
Israelievitch, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Tetsuo Theodore
Itani, C.M., O.M.M., C.D.
|
Ottawa,
Ont.
|
Monique
Jérôme-Forget, C.M., O.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Donna Soble
Kaufman, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Frances Oldham
Kelsey, C.M.
|
London,
Ont.
|
Jay Keystone,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Douglas
Knight, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Julia
Koschitzky, C.M.
|
North York,
Ont.
|
Johann Olav
Koss, C.M.
This is an honorary appointment.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Arthur Alexander
Kube, C.M.
|
Surrey,
B.C.
|
Ginette
Laurin, C.M.
|
Québec,
Que.
|
Ophelia
Lazaridis, C.M.
|
Waterloo,
Ont.
|
Marie-Nicole
Lemieux, C.M., C.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Adeera Levin,
C.M.
|
Vancouver,
B.C.
|
H. Susan
Lewis, C.M., O.M.
|
Winnipeg,
Man.
|
J. Mark
Lievonen, C.M.
|
Stouffville,
Ont.
|
Judy Loman,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Michel
Louvain, C.M., C.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Christine
Magee, C.M.
|
Oakville,
Ont.
|
Lynn McDonald,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Jack Mintz,
C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
The Honourable John
Wilson Morden, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Fiona Nelson,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Frank Newfeld,
C.M.
|
Oakville,
Ont.
|
Anthony
Phillips, C.M.
|
Vancouver,
B.C.
|
Vivian Morris
Rakoff, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Mohamed Iqbal
Ravalia, C.M.
|
Twillingate,
N.L.
|
Garry L.
Rempel, C.M.
|
Waterloo,
Ont.
|
John Carman
Ricker, C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Fran Rider,
C.M.
|
Etobicoke,
Ont.
|
Lawrence
Rossy, C.M., O.Q.
|
Mont-Royal,
Que.
|
Mary Rozsa de
Coquet, C.M.
|
Calgary,
Alta.
|
Hubert Sacy,
C.M., C.Q.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Sandra Scarth,
C.M.
|
Brentwood Bay,
B.C.
|
Barbara Kristina
Schmidt, C.M.
|
Philadelphia, PA,
U.S.A. and Hamilton, Ont.
|
Bonnie
Schmidt, C.M.
|
London,
Ont.
|
François
Schubert, C.M.
|
Montréal,
Que.
|
Marla Shapiro,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Susan Sherwin,
C.M.
|
Halifax,
N.S.
|
E. Leigh Syms,
C.M.
|
Winnipeg,
Man.
|
Don Tapscott,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Serge Patrice
Thibodeau, C.M.
|
Moncton,
N.B.
|
Morley Torgov,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Barbara
Turnbull, C.M. (deceased)
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
V. Prem Watsa,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Carolyn Ruth
Wilson, C.M.
|
Kingston,
Ont.
|
Martin Yaffe,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
Phyllis Yaffe,
C.M.
|
Toronto,
Ont.
|
RECIPIENTS' CITATIONS
COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
The Honourable Robert Keith Rae, P.C.,
C.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to public life in Canada and for his enduring commitment to
strengthening ties between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people in
our country.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Janet Rossant, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For advancing the global understanding of embryo development and
stem cell biology, and for her national and international
leadership in health science.
OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Sandra Black, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For contributing to improved diagnosis and treatment of vascular
dementia, Alzheimer's disease and stroke.
Stephen Cook, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For his seminal contributions to theoretical computer science
and mathematics, including his contributions to complexity
theory.
Kenneth Denton
Craig, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For providing a new model for the assessment of pain as a global
leader in the field of pain research.
Daniel J. Drucker, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the development of medicines used
around the world to treat diabetes and intestinal disorders.
Mary Gospodarowicz Evans, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For contributing to improved cancer radiotherapy and for her
leadership in advancing cancer care around the world.
Paul D. N. Hébert, O.C.
Puslinch, Ontario
For his achievements as an evolutionary biologist, notably as a
pioneer of DNA barcoding.
The Honourable Allen Linden, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to jurisprudence as a judge and
scholar.
Linda F. Nazar, O.C.
Waterloo, Ontario
For her contributions as a materials chemist who has developed
advanced battery systems for clean energy storage.
The Honourable Louise Otis, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions to expanding the administration of justice
in Canada as a judge at the
Quebec Court of Appeal, and for
having created and established judicial mediation systems.
James Thomas
Rutka, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to advancing treatment for pediatric brain
tumours and for his international leadership in neurosurgery.
Stephen Toope, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his leadership in post-secondary education and for his
scholarship in the fields of international law and human
rights.
MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Ida Albo, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For her contributions to the vitality of her city as a respected
business and civic leader.
Aubie Angel, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to endocrinology and to the establishment
of health organizations in Canada.
Kenneth MacClure
Baird, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
For his contributions to science, notably for improving the way
we measure the speed of light.
Pierre Bergeron, C.M.
Gatineau, Quebec
For his contributions as a champion of Ontario's Francophone community, and for his
efforts to build bridges between communities as a journalist and
administrator.
Daniel Bertolino, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions as an explorer, producer and documentary
filmmaker whose works have given us a multitude of windows onto the
world.
William A. Black, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
For his contributions as a corporate and community leader, and
for his outspoken engagement in Nova
Scotia's public policy debates.
Nathalie Bondil, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions to the promotion of the arts and culture
as a museologist and administrator.
Josiane Boulad-Ayoub, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions to philosophy, particularly with respect
to the history of philosophy and the philosophy of law.
Beverley Boys, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia
For her contributions to the sport of diving as an athlete,
coach, official and judge.
Blake Brooker, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his creative contributions to theatre in Alberta, notably as a co-founder of the One
Yellow Rabbit theatre company.
Bruce D. Campbell, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For his entrepreneurship in agribusiness and for his generous
support of innovation and education in Canada's agriculture industry.
Pat Capponi, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions as an important voice for the homeless and
for those living with mental illness.
Serge Chapleau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions as one of Canada's most innovative and respected
cartoonists.
Martin Chernin, C.M.
Sydney, Nova Scotia
For his contributions to the development of Cape Breton Island as both a businessman and
civic booster.
Wayne Suk Wing
Chiu, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his contributions as a corporate leader and as a champion of
innovation and social entrepreneurship in western Canada.
John V. Cross, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
For his achievements as a pioneer in Saskatchewan's biotechnology industry and for
his extensive civic engagement.
Jagannath Prasad Das, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta
For his internationally recognized work in the field of
cognitive psychology, notably in the development of a new theory of
intelligence.
Lisa de Wilde, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions to public broadcasting, notably for her
transformative leadership at TVO.
James F. Dinning, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his public service, notably as Alberta's minister of Finance and provincial
treasurer, and for his corporate and civic engagement.
Madeleine Dion Stout, C.M.
Delta, British Columbia
For contributing to the development of Aboriginal health care in
Canada as a nurse, researcher and
advocate.
Elaine Dobbin, C.M.
Portugal Cove–St. Philip's, Newfoundland and Labrador
For her support of various causes in her province, notably in
the areas of health care research and community-based care for
individuals living with autism.
The Honourable Joyce Fairbairn, C.M.
Lethbridge, Alberta
For her commitment to the people of her province and for her
staunch support of the Paralympic movement.
Michèle Fortin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions to the vitality of French-language and
educational television, notably as the head of Télé-Québec.
Margaret Fountain, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
For her philanthropic support of provincial and national arts
organizations focused on music, dance, theatre and arts
education.
Douglas Edgar
Fregin, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario
For his innovative advancements in communications technology and
for his many philanthropic endeavours.
Linda Gaboriau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For her contributions as a translator who has brought
French-Canadian theatre to a broader English audience.
David Roy
Gillespie, C.M.
Chilliwack, British Columbia
For his contributions as an entomologist who has worked to
reduce the use of pesticides on agricultural products.
Graham Greene, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario
For his achievements as a pioneering and versatile actor of the
stage and screen.
Yolande Grisé, C.M.
Québec, Quebec and Vancouver, British Columbia
For her contributions to the promotion of French language and
culture in Canada, and to the
advancement of knowledge and research as president of the Royal
Society of Canada.
Kathryn Jane
Nightingale Hannah, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For her efforts to promote the use of information technology to
enhance nursing care in Canada and
abroad.
Carolyn Hansson, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario
For her contributions as a materials engineer whose efforts have
reduced corrosion and improved the performance of reinforced
concrete structures.
Stewart Harris, C.M.
London, Ontario
For his contributions to the development of strategies to manage
and reduce diabetes in Aboriginal communities and other vulnerable
populations.
Bill Henderson, C.M.
Salt Spring Island, British
Columbia
For his contributions to the Canadian music industry as a
musician, singer, songwriter and copyright advocate.
Lawrence Hill, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario
For his contributions as an author and activist who tells the
stories of Canada's Black
community and of women and girls in Africa.
Paul James
Hill, C.M.
Regina, Saskatchewan
For his achievements as a business leader and for his generous
contributions to community and education initiatives.
Leah Hollins, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia
For her contributions to health care in British Columbia as a public servant, and for
her efforts to improve organ donation in Canada.
Mel Hoppenheim, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions to the vitality of movie-making in
Canada and for his support for a
wide variety of educational and community organizations.
Russ Howard, C.M., O.N.L.
Moncton, New Brunswick
For his contributions to curling as an athlete, mentor and
builder of the sport.
Sandra Irving, C.M.
Saint John, New Brunswick
For her contributions as a philanthropist and community
volunteer who supports educational, social service and youth
organizations across Atlantic
Canada.
Jacques Israelievitch, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to music as a violinist, as an educator
and as a champion of Canadian musical creation.
Tetsuo Theodore
Itani, C.M., O.M.M., C.D.
Ottawa, Ontario
For his contributions to global humanitarian and disaster relief
operations, and for his leadership in peacekeeping as a
practitioner, advisor and educator.
Monique Jérôme-Forget, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For having served the public interest in Quebec with great dedication, and for her role
as a mentor to women.
Donna Soble
Kaufman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions to the field of corporate governance and
for her pioneering work promoting women in Canada's business community.
Frances Oldham
Kelsey, C.M.
London, Ontario
For her efforts to protect public health, notably by helping to
end the use of thalidomide, and for her contributions to clinical
drug trial regulations.
Jay Keystone, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions as a clinician and educator who has
expanded the discipline of tropical and travel medicine.
Douglas Knight, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his service to the arts community and for his leadership as
a media publisher.
Julia Koschitzky, C.M.
North York, Ontario
For her dedicated promotion of education and interfaith
dialogue.
Johann Olav Koss, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his achievements in Olympic speed skating and for founding
Right to Play, a non-profit organization that helps disadvantaged
children in developing countries.
This is an honorary appointment.
Arthur Alexander
Kube, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia
For his contributions to the labour movement and for his
voluntary service to senior citizens.
Ginette Laurin, C.M.
Québec, Quebec
For her achievements in contemporary dance as a performer,
choreographer and instructor.
Ophelia Lazaridis, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario
For her contributions as a community leader and philanthropist
who focuses on education and the arts.
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For her achievements in Canada's opera community as a renowned
contralto.
Adeera Levin, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For her leadership in the treatment of kidney disease.
H. Susan Lewis, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For her commitment to the well-being of her community as a
leader of social innovation and as the head of the United Way of
Winnipeg.
J. Mark Lievonen, C.M.
Stouffville, Ontario
For his achievements in the pharmaceutical industry and for his
public engagement in health policy and research.
Judy Loman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her service to the arts community as one of Canada's renowned harpists.
Michel Louvain, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions to popular music in Quebec as a singer, and for his dedication to
various charitable causes.
Christine Magee, C.M.
Oakville, Ontario
For her entrepreneurial contributions to the Canadian economy
and for her commitment to corporate citizenship.
Lynn McDonald, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions as a feminist scholar and social activist,
notably for her role in passing Canada's first non-smoking legislation.
Jack Mintz, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For his contributions as an advisor on fiscal and tax policy at
the national and international levels, widely sought after by
governments, businesses and non-profit organizations.
The Honourable John Wilson Morden, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the administration of justice in
Ontario and for his commitment to
protecting the public interest.
Fiona Nelson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For a life of volunteer work devoted to the well-being of
children, notably in the fields of education and health.
Frank Newfeld, C.M.
Oakville, Ontario
For his transformative impact on Canadian publishing and on the
field of graphic design, notably through his imaginative book
designs.
Anthony Phillips, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
For his achievements in the field of neuroscience, notably for
his research on addiction and mental health.
Vivian Morris
Rakoff, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to psychiatry as an educator and
clinician, and for his role in founding the Centre for Addiction
and Mental Health.
Mohamed Iqbal
Ravalia, C.M.
Twillingate, Newfoundland and
Labrador
For his contributions to rural medicine in Newfoundland and Labrador as a family physician, mentor and
community leader.
Garry L. Rempel, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario
For his contributions to the field of chemical engineering,
notably for advancing research in rubber technology.
John Carman
Ricker, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to the teaching of Canadian history as an
author, educator and administrator.
Fran Rider, C.M.
Etobicoke, Ontario
For her contributions to the development of women's hockey, both
at the national and international levels.
Lawrence Rossy, C.M., O.Q.
Mont-Royal, Quebec
For his contributions to the retail sector in Canada, and for his support of health care and
social service organizations.
Mary Rozsa de Coquet, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
For promoting capacity building and good management practices
among arts organizations in Alberta.
Hubert Sacy, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
For his leadership in the prevention of alcohol abuse, notably
as director general of Éduc'alcool.
Sandra Scarth, C.M.
Brentwood Bay, British
Columbia
For her commitment to children and youth, and for her work on
adoption and adoption counselling.
Barbara Kristina
Schmidt, C.M.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America and
Hamilton, Ontario
For her contributions to advancing the standard of care for
critically ill newborns in Canada
and abroad.
Bonnie Schmidt, C.M.
London, Ontario
For her leadership in fostering science literacy among primary
and secondary school students across Canada, notably as the founder of Let's Talk
Science.
François Schubert, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
For his contributions to the advancement of pharmaceutical care
in hospital pharmacies, and for his leadership in this field.
Marla Shapiro, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her contributions as a family physician and as a trusted
source of health information who communicates both the medical and
human impacts of health care concerns.
Susan Sherwin, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
For her contributions as a scholar, mentor and leader in the
field of feminist bioethics, notably through her writings on
discrimination in health care.
E. Leigh Syms, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
For his contributions to preserving Aboriginal artifacts and for
his efforts to advance public awareness of archeology in
Manitoba.
Don Tapscott, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his leadership in the field of business innovation, notably
for his research on the economic and social impact of information
technology.
Serge Patrice
Thibodeau, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick
For his contributions to Acadian literature as a poet and as
director of Les Éditions Perce-Neige.
Morley
Torgov, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his contributions to Canadian literature as a humourist and
storyteller.
Barbara Turnbull, C.M.
(deceased)
Toronto,
Ontario
For her contributions to spinal cord injury research as an
author, speaker and advocate.
V. Prem Watsa, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his achievements as a business leader, and for his work as a
volunteer and philanthropist.
Carolyn Ruth
Wilson, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario
For her contributions to improving primary care in Ontario and for her leadership in family
medicine.
Martin Yaffe, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For his groundbreaking research in breast cancer screening and
for his commitment to improving women's health.
Phyllis Yaffe, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
For her leadership in Canada's
cultural industry, as well as for her community service, notably as
the founding chair of Women Against Multiple Sclerosis.
ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER
Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order
of Canada is the cornerstone of
the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding
achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation.
The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society.
Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the
lives of others and made a difference to this country.
Motto and Levels
The Order of Canada's motto is
DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country).
Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the
governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the
Order.
Companion – Post-nominal:
C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or
achievement;
Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and
Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level
or in a special field of activity.
Insignia Description
The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points,
with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf
circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM
PATRIAM ("They desire a better country"), surmounted by the Royal
Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three
individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The
colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and
translucent enamel.
The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to
Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used
by the Royal Canadian Mint in this new generation of the
insignia were developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at
the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to
the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at
its Ottawa facility.
Eligibility
All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and
provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's
constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary
appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and
their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There
are no posthumous appointments.
Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in
recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional
or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered
five years after the first appointment.
Nominations
Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving
individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of
Canada. Appointments are made on
the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of
Canada, an independent council
chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the
Order of Canada reflect the
diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are
appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a
fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various
regions of the country.
For more information about the Order of
Canada or to nominate someone,
visit our website at www.gg.ca/honours.
SOURCE Government House