ADVFN Logo ADVFN
[…] me of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in
California. The post-employment restriction on employee solicitation provided for in Section 8
shall not apply to me. Nothing in the Agreement shall be construed prohibit me from disclosing
information about unlawful acts in the workplace, such as harassment or discrimination or any
other conduct that I have reason to believe is unlawful. The invention assignment obligation in
the Agreement will not require the assignment of my rights in an invention covered by Cal. Lab.
Code § 2870. I acknowledge notice that Cal. Lab. Code § 2870 provides: “(a) Any provision in
an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any
of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the
employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment,
supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate
at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or
actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from
any work performed by the employee for the employer.
Colorado. If Colorado is the Controlling State, then: The Confidential Information restrictions
in this Agreement do not prohibit me from disclosing information that arises from my general
training, knowledge, skill, or experience, whether gained on the job or otherwise, information