BOHEMIA,
[…] an amicus brief with the United
States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit on Case Number
24-1039, Fouts, et al. v. Bonta, urging the Ninth Circuit to
consider the legal and constitutional ramifications of California's sweeping Cal. Penal Code § 22210,
commonly referred to as the "Billy Ban."
AMAC has joined as amicus curiae in support of the
plaintiffs-appellees in the case, Fouts, et al. v. Bonta for a
number of reasons, the first and foremost being that the interests
of older American citizens could be negatively and directly
affected by California's law, Cal.
Penal Code § 22210. This law, which has been on the books for
decades, essentially criminalizes the possession of "any instrument
or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy." At the core of
our concerns, is that as written, Cal. Penal Code § 22210 is overly
broad, with too much latitude and openness for arbitrary
enforcement, a situation that could unfairly penalize American
citizens simply living their lives.