Macquarie Financial Data

Company name:Macquarie Group LtdStatus:Active
End of fiscal year:31 March 2019ISINAU000000MQG1
Auditor:PricewaterhouseCoopersYear established:2006
Company sector name:Financial ServicesTrading currency:AUD
Industry name:Capital MarketsPlace of incorporation:Australia (AU)
Industry group nameBrokers & ExchangesDoing business in:Australia (AU)
Address50 Martin Place
Level 6, 2000
Tel.:+61 282323333
City/Country:Sydney, AustraliaFax:+61 282371899
Web address:http://www.macquarie.com.au
Company description:Macquarie Group began trading in 1969 as Hill Samuel Australia, obtained its bank licence in 1985, and listed in 1996. It's Australia's only sizable listed investment bank, now internationally diversified, operating in corporate finance, treasury, commodities, equity markets, and funds management. The firm pioneered the buying of assets and rolling them into funds, providing a captive client for the group. Most of these funds were dissolved during the global financial crisis, but the lucrative income source has been replaced by the growing annuity businesses.
Price Price change [%] Bid Offer Open High Low Volume
135.39  -0.45[-0.33%] 135.00 136.00 135.80 136.10 134.84 541,565
Market Cap. Shares In Issue Beta EPS DPS PE Ratio Yield 52-Wks-Range
44.01B 343.53M 1.41 8.83 5.35 15.38 3.94 103.30 - 139.10

MQG KEY FIGURES (at previous day's close)

Yesterday's Close
135.84
PE Ratio
15.38
Market Capitalisation
44.01B
Latest Shares Outstanding
343.53M
Earnings pS (EPS)
8.83
Dividend pS (DPS)
5.35
Dividend Yield
3.94%
Sales per Employee
351.64k
Effective Tax Rate
-
Foreign Sales
-
Domestic Sales
-
Selling, General & Adm/tive (SG...
102.66%
Research & Devlopment (R&D) as ...
0.00%
Gross Profit Margin
100.00%
EBITDA Margin
162.50%
Pre-Tax Profit Margin
69.98%
Assets Turnover
36.77%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.02%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.17%
Return on Capital Invested (ROC...
0.01%
Current Ratio
0.90
Leverage Ratio (Assets/Equity)
11.44%
Interest Cover
2.50
Total Debt/Equity (Gearing Rati...
6.91%
LT Debt/Total Capital
0.79%
Working Capital pS
263.14
Cash pS
30.21
Book-Value pS
620.83
Tangible Book-Value pS
295.01
Cash Flow pS
-
Free Cash Flow pS
0.40
Spread
1.00
Gross gearing
0.00%
Net Debt
-9.79B

MQG Balance Sheet Chart (30 March 2019)

:liab eq:assets
Period † High Low
1 Week139.10131.61
1 Month139.10131.61
3 Months139.10124.02
6 Months139.10117.82
1 Year139.10103.30
3 Years144.4081.10
5 Years144.4054.81

Share price performance previous 3 years

Share price performance intraday

Period † Open Open Avg. VWAP Min Vol Max Vol Avg. Daily Vol Change %
1 Week137.86134.904134.64580,5851,113,338820,729-2.47-1.79%
1 Month135.39136.0635135.91430,7631,116,785751,6670.000.0%
3 Months128.41133.4338133.22386,0952,676,767812,4336.985.44%
6 Months119.51129.225128.87373,7992,676,767838,49215.8813.29%
1 Year111.74125.2674124.91299,4262,951,667839,76523.6521.17%
3 Years84.23107.9876106.98235,3413,787,424901,91251.1660.74%
5 Years60.3293.895990.41235,3414,945,1971,049,32775.07124.45%

MQG Growth Ratios (30 March 2019)

1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
Diluted EPS growth
0.17
0.14
0.19
0.10
Diluted continuous EPS growth
0.17
0.14
0.19
0.10
Dividend growth
0.10
0.14
0.18
0.04
Equity per share growth
0.08
0.05
0.07
0.05
Revenue growth
0.18
0.04
0.07
0.03
Operating income growth
-
-
-
-
Net income growth
0.17
0.13
0.19
0.13
Net income cont growth
0.17
0.13
0.19
0.13
CFO growth
-0.83
-0.61
-
-0.17
FCF growth
-0.97
-0.78
-
-0.30
Operating revenue growth
0.18
0.04
0.07
0.03

MQG Income Statement 30 March 2019 (AUD)

Total Revenue
5526
Operating Revenue
5526
Gross Profit
5526
Operating Expenses
10547
Selling,General and Administr...
5673
General and Administrative Ex...
5581
Salary and Benefit
5217
Rent and Landing Fees
364
Selling and Marketing Expense
92
Depreciation,Amortization and...
1518
Depreciation and Amortization
1518
Depreciation
1471
Amortization
47
Amortization of Intangibles
47
Provision for Doubtful Accoun...
320
Other Operating Expenses
3036
Operating Income
-5021
Interest Income/Expense,Net-N...
1760
Interest Income-Non Operating
5355
Interest Expense-Non Operatin...
3595
Other Income/Expense,Net
7128
Earnings from Equity Interest
-56
Special Income/Charges
-232
Impairment of Capital Assets
232
Other Non-Operating Income/Ex...
7416
Pretax Income
3867
Provision for Income Tax
879
Net Income Available to Commo...
2982
Net Income
2982
Net Income Including Noncontr...
2988
Net Income from Continuing Op...
2988
Minority Interest
-6
Basic EPS
8.83
Basic EPS from Continuing Ope...
8.83
Basic EPS from Discontinued O...
0.00
Diluted EPS
8.68
Diluted EPS from Continuing O...
8.68
Diluted EPS from Discontinued...
0.00
Basic Weighted Average Shares...
324.004686
Diluted Weighted Average Shar...
343.508812349
Dividend Per Share
5.35
Net Income from Continuing an...
2982
Normalized Income
3161.26454616
Basic EPS,Continuing and Disc...
8.83
Diluted EPS,Continuing and Di...
8.68
Interest and Dividend Income
5355
Interest Expense
3595
Net Interest Income
1760
Earning Before Interest and T...
7462
Earning Before Interest Tax D...
8980
Depreciation,Reconciled
1518
Net Income from Continuing Op...
2982
TotalUnusualItemsExcludingGoo...
-232
TotalUnusualItems
-232
Normalized Basic EPS
9.39
Normalized Diluted EPS
9.20
NormalizedEBITDA
9212
Tax rate for calculations
0.23

MQG Efficency Ratios (30 March 2019)

Days in sales
1,414.95
Days in inventory
-
Days in payment
-
Cash conversion cycle
-
Receivable turnover
0.26
Inventory turnover
-
Payable turnover
-
Fixed assets turnover
0.69
Assets turnover
0.03
ROE
0.17
ROA
0.02
ROIC
0.01
FCF sales ratio
0.02
FCF net income ratio
0.04
Capital expenditure sales ratio
0.11

MQG Financial Health Ratios (30 March 2019)

Current ratio
0.90
Quick ratio
0.28
Debt total capital ratio
0.79
Debt equity ratio
3.74
Financial leverage
11.44
Total debt to equity
6.91

MQG Avearge Growth Ratios Over 5 Years (30 March 2019)

Growth ann capital spending
-0.02
Growth ann gross profit
0.07
Avg gross margin
1.00
Avg post tax margin
0.47
Avg pre tax marginr
0.66
Avg net profit
0.47
Avg ret commonr
0.15
Avg ret assets
0.01
Avg ret invested capital
0.01

MQG Profitability Ratios (30 March 2019)

Gross margin
1.00
Operating margin
-0.91
EBT margin
0.70
Tax rate
0.23
Net margin
0.54
Sales per employee
351,638.56
EBIT margin
1.35
EBITDA margin
1.63
Normalized net profit margin
0.57
Interest coverage
2.08
Inc per employee tot ops
189,755.01

MQG Valuation Ratios (29 March 2019)

Sales per share
13.94
Growth ann sales per share 5 ye...
-
Book value per share
51.10
CF per share
18.34
Price to EPS
16.89
Ratio PE 5 year high
17.08
Ratio PE 5 year low
7.13
Price to book
2.53
Price to sales
9.29
Price to cash flow
7.06
Price to free cash flow
8.03
Div rate
5.75
Dividend yield
0.04
Div payout tot ops
0.69
Div payout 5 year
0.65
Payout ratio
0.69
Sustainable growth rate
0.05
Cash return
0.08

MQG Balance Sheet 30 March 2019 (AUD)

Total Assets
203182
Current Assets
105565
Cash,Cash Equivalents,and Sho...
28457
Cash and Cash Equivalents
9787
Cash
9787
Short Term Investments
18670
Receivables
4285
Other Receivables
4285
AssetsHeldForSaleCurrent
9023
Hedging Assets, Current
14457
Other Current Assets
49343
Total Non-Current Assets
97617
Net Property,Plant,and Equipm...
4701
Gross Property,Plant,and Equi...
7142
Land and Improvements
326
Machinery,Furniture/Equipment
149
Other Properties
5948
Leasehold and Improvements
719
Accumulated Depreciation
-2441
Goodwill and Other Intangible...
2031
Goodwill
1032
Other Intangible Assets
999
Investments and Advances
11380
Long term equity investment
4219
Investments in Associates, at...
4219
Investment in Financial Asset...
260
Trading Securities
260
OtherInvestments
6901
Accounts Receivable,Non-Curre...
78474
Deferred Non-Current Assets
1031
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current As...
1031
Total Liabilities
184818
Current Liabilities
117924
Payables and Accrued Expenses
1745
Payables
1745
Accounts Payable
1745
Provisions,Current
12666
Current Debt and Capital Leas...
56191
Current Debt
56191
Other Current Borrowings
56191
Deferred Liabilities,Current
413
Deferred Taxes,Current Liabil...
413
Other Current Liabilities
46909
Total Non-Current Liabilities
66894
Long Term Debt and Capital Le...
66469
Long Term Debt
66469
Deferred Liabilities, Non cur...
425
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current Li...
425
Total Equity
18364
Stockholder's Equity
17761
Capital Stock
6181
Common Stock
6181
Retained Earnings
9807
Accumulated Gains/ Losses Not...
1773
Foreign Currency Translation ...
824
Other Equity Adjustments
949
Minority Interest
603
Total Capitalization
84230
Common Stock Equity
17761
Net Tangible Assets
15730
Working Capital
-12359
Invested Capital
140421
Tangible Book Value
15730
Total Debt
122660
NetDebt
112873
Ordinary Shares Number
324.055301
TotalLiabilitiesAsReported
184818
TotalEquityAsReported
18364

MQG Cash Flow 30 March 2019 (AUD)

Classes of Cash Receipts from...
5307
Receipts from Customers
2719
Other Cash Receipts from Oper...
2588
Classes of Cash Payments
-5506
Payments to Suppliers for Goo...
-4416
Other Cash Payments from Oper...
-1090
Dividends Received, Direct
309
Interest Paid, Direct
-3547
Interest Received, Direct
5362
Taxes Refund/Paid, Direct
-1161
Cash Flow from Investing Acti...
2523
Cash Flow from Continuing Inv...
2523
Purchase/Sale of Property,Pla...
-633
Purchase of Property,Plant an...
-633
Purchase/Sale of Business,Net
2361
Purchase/Acquisition of Busin...
-2437
Sale of Business
4798
Purchase/Sale of Investments,...
795
Sale of Investments
795
Cash Flow from Financing Acti...
-1138
Cash Flow from Continuing Fin...
-1138
Issuance/Payments of Debt,Net
1287
Issuance/Payments of Long Ter...
1287
Proceeds or Issuance of Long ...
1557
Payments to Settle Long Term ...
-270
Issuance/Payments of Common S...
-454
Payments for Common Stock
-454
Cash Dividends Paid
-1835
Common Stock Dividends Paid
-1835
Other Financing Changes, Net
-136
Cash and Cash Equivalents,End...
15154
Change in Cash
2149
Cash and Cash Equivalents,Beg...
13005
Income Tax Paid, Supplemental...
1161
Interest Paid, Supplemental D...
3547
Capital Expenditure
-633
Issuance of Debt
1557
Repayment of Debt
-270
Repurchase of Capital Stock
-454
Free Cash Flow
131
ChangeinCashSupplementalAsRep...
2149
Your Recent History
LSE
GKP
Gulf Keyst..
LSE
QPP
Quindell
FTSE
UKX
FTSE 100
LSE
IOF
Iofina
FX
GBPUSD
UK Sterlin..
Stocks you've viewed will appear in this box, letting you easily return to quotes you've seen previously.

Register now to create your own custom streaming stock watchlist.

By accessing the services available at ADVFN you are agreeing to be bound by ADVFN's Terms & Conditions

P: V: D:20191210 11:40:49